Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chromis iomelas Pacific Half-and-half Chromis Half-and-half Puller, Half And Half Chromis

Chromis iomelasis commonly referred to as Pacific Half-and-half Chromis Half-and-half Puller, Half And Half Chromis. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fiji.


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9040 
AphiaID:
273733 
Scientific:
Chromis iomelas 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Pacific Half-and-half Chromis Half-and-half Puller, Half And Half Chromis 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > iomelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Cook Islands, Coral reefs, Coral sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Marquesas Islands, Moorea, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Rocky reefs, Samoa, Tahiti, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 29,9 °F (23°C - 29,9°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-11 19:13:58 

Info

Jordan & Seale, 1906

Synonym:
Chromis isomelas Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis iomelas (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss