Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chromis leucura Whitetail Chromis, White-tailed Chromis

Chromis leucurais commonly referred to as Whitetail Chromis, White-tailed Chromis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto aus Mauritius


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8647 
AphiaID:
212805 
Scientific:
Chromis leucura 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitetail Chromis, White-tailed Chromis 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > leucura (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gilbert, 1905 
Occurrence:
Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Philippines, Réunion , Sumatra, The Ryukyu Islands 
Sea depth:
20 - 119 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.46" (8.8 cm) 
Temperature:
74.48 °F - 83.66 °F (23.6°C - 28.7°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-11 18:56:03 

Info

Gilbert, 1905

Synonym:
Chromis leucurus Gilbert, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis leucura (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss