Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chelon planiceps Tade gray mullet

Chelon planicepsis commonly referred to as Tade gray mullet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8520 
AphiaID:
712750 
Scientific:
Chelon planiceps 
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Tade Gray Mullet 
Category:
Mullets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Chelon (Genus) > planiceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bangladesh, China, Eastern Indian Ocean, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Malaysia, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Sri Lanka, the Andaman Sea, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 27.56" (30cm - 70cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Detritus, omnivore, Phytoplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-08 22:31:47 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Synonyms:
Liza planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836)
Liza tade (Forsskål, 1775)
Mugil belanak Bleeker, 1857
Mugil crenilabis tade Forsskål, 1775
Mugil crenilabis tâde Forsskål, 1775
Mugil planiceps Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil tade Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugiloidei (Suborder) > Mugilidae (Family) > Chelon (Genus) > Chelon planiceps (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss