Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Osteomugil engeli Kanda

Osteomugil engeli is commonly referred to as Kanda. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8510 
AphiaID:
1043470 
Scientific:
Osteomugil engeli  
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Kanda 
Category:
Mullets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Osteomugil (Genus) > engeli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, China, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Tansania, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-22 19:55:44 

Info

(Bleeker, 1858)

Correct name according to Fishbase:
Moolgarda engeli (Bleeker, 1858)

Correct name according to WoRMS:
Valamugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858)

Inhabit shallow protected sandy to muddy areas of reef flats and shallow lagoons while juveniles have been encountered in tide pools.

Synonyms:
Chelon engeli (Bleeker, 1858)
Moolgarda engeli (Bleeker, 1858)
Mugil engeli Bleeker, 1858
Mugil kandavensis Günther, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugiloidei (Suborder) > Mugilidae (Family) > Valamugil (Genus) > Valamugil engeli (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss