Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Archamia macroptera Dusky-tailed cardinalfish

Archamia macropterais commonly referred to as Dusky-tailed cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: Ambon Island, Air Mani, Indonesien, adultes Weibchen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8499 
AphiaID:
279050 
Scientific:
Archamia macroptera 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dusky-tailed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Archamia (Genus) > macroptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Isopods, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-18 20:13:38 

Info

(Cuvier, 1828)


The Dusky-tailed cardinalfish inhabits lagoon and fringing coral and rocky reefs with sand or rubble bottom in relatively clear water in a depthrange of 2 - 20 meters.

This nocturnal cardinalfish occurs usually in aggregations among branching corals.

Synonyms:
Apogon argenteus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon macropterus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon macropteus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon zeylonicus Cuvier, 1829
Archamia macropterus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Archamia (Genus) > Archamia macroptera (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: Ambon Island, Air Manis, Indonesien, adultes Männchen
1

Female

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: Ambon Island, Air Mani, Indonesien, adultes Weibchen
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: Ambon Island, Air Manis, Indonesien, adultes Weibchen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss