Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Apogon capricornis Capricorn cardinalfish

Apogon capricornisis commonly referred to as Capricorn cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien

Foto: Noumea, Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien . Please visit www.picture-worl.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8312 
AphiaID:
272987 
Scientific:
Apogon capricornis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Capricorn Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > capricornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Randall, 1993 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, Queensland (Australia) 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.28" (5.8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-24 19:10:34 

Info

Allen & Randall, 1993

Very special thanks for the first photo of Apogon capricornis to Richard Bayol, New Caledonia.
The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Nouméa, New Caledonia.

Apogon capricornis is a benthic species which inhabits coral reef in a depth of 2 to 15 meters.
The nocturnal species feed on zooplankton.

Synonym: Ostorhinchus capricornis (Allen & Randall, 1993)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon capricornis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Richard Bajol, Image du Monde (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Foto: Noumea, Neukaledonien
1
Copyright Richard Bayol, Foto NouméaNeukaledonien
1
Copyright Richard Bajol, Foto Neukaledonien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss