Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Acanthopagrus schlegelii schlegelii Blackhead seabream

Acanthopagrus schlegelii schlegeliiis commonly referred to as Blackhead seabream. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto aus Hong Kong


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7617 
AphiaID:
279073 
Scientific:
Acanthopagrus schlegelii schlegelii 
German:
Meerbrasse 
English:
Blackhead Seabream 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > schlegelii schlegelii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Russland, China, Corea, Japan, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Size:
11.81" - 19.69" (30cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 170.6 °F (22°C - 77°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Schrimps, Sea weed, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-12 15:02:00 

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1854)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854)
Chrysophrys schlegelii Bleeker, 1854
Mylio macrocephalus (Basilewsky, 1855)
Pagrus macrocephalus Basilewsky, 1855
Sparus macrocephalus (Basilewsky, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto  aus Hong Kong
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss