Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Geodia neptuni Sponge

Geodia neptuniis commonly referred to as Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7508 
AphiaID:
418825 
Scientific:
Geodia neptuni 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Tetractinellida (Order) > Geodiidae (Family) > Geodia (Genus) > neptuni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sollas, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of California, The Bahamas, the Caribbean 
Size:
up to 29.53" (75 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Geodia acanthylastra
  • Geodia agassizii
  • Geodia alba
  • Geodia amadaiba
  • Geodia amphistrongyla
  • Geodia anceps
  • Geodia angulata
  • Geodia apiarium
  • Geodia arabica
  • Geodia areolata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-07 18:25:14 

Info

(Sollas, 1886)

Synonyms:
Sidonops neptuni (Sollas, 1886)
Synops neptuni Sollas, 1886

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Astrophorida (Order) > Geodiidae (Family) > Geodiinae (Subfamily) > Geodia (Genus)

External links

  1. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. The Sponge Guide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss