Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Carangoides bartholomaei Yellow jack

Carangoides bartholomaeiis commonly referred to as Yellow jack. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7503 
AphiaID:
159630 
Scientific:
Carangoides bartholomaei 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Yellow Jack 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > bartholomaei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 39.37" (50cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Nekton, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-11 18:53:45 

Info

(Cuvier, 1833)


Best left in the wild!

Synonym:
Caranx bartholomaei Cuvier, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Gruppe

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Belize
1

Schule

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Schwarm

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss