Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Rhinobatos productus Shovelnose guitarfish

Rhinobatos productusis commonly referred to as Shovelnose guitarfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Rhinobatos productus; Aufnahme Zolli Basel




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7433 
AphiaID:
271608 
Scientific:
Rhinobatos productus 
German:
Pazifischer Geigenrochen 
English:
Shovelnose Guitarfish 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhinobatos (Genus) > productus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Size:
up to 66.93" (170 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Rock lobster, Schrimps, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Rhinobatos albomaculatus
  • Rhinobatos annandalei
  • Rhinobatos blochii
  • Rhinobatos cemiculus
  • Rhinobatos formosensis
  • Rhinobatos holcorhynchus
  • Rhinobatos hynnicephalus
  • Rhinobatos irvinei
  • Rhinobatos jimbaranensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-10 13:04:37 

Info

Ayres, 1854

Synonym:
Rhinobatis producta Ayres, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhinobatinae (Subfamily) > Rhinobatos (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Rhinobatos productus; Aufnahme Zolli Basel
1
Rhinobatos productus; Aufnahme Zolli Basel
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss