Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Luidia magnifica seastar

Luidia magnificais commonly referred to as seastar. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dr. Dwayne Meadows, NOAANMFSOPR




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7431 
AphiaID:
368134 
Scientific:
Luidia magnifica 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Seastar 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Paxillosida (Order) > Luidiidae (Family) > Luidia (Genus) > magnifica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fisher, 1906 
Occurrence:
Central Pazific, Hawaii, Philippines 
Sea depth:
18 - 199 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 82.4 °F (19°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Luidia alternata
  • Luidia amurensis
  • Luidia armata
  • Luidia aspera
  • Luidia asthenosoma
  • Luidia australiae
  • Luidia avicularia
  • Luidia barbadensis
  • Luidia bellonae
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-05 14:18:57 

Info

Fisher, 1906

Synonym:
Luidia aspera Sladen, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Paxillosida (Order) > Luidiidae (Family) > Luidia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Dwayne Meadows, NOAANMFSOPR
2
Copyright Dr. Dwayne Meadows, NOAANMFSOPR
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss