Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Paraploactis obbesi Sulu velvetfish, Phantom velvetfish

Paraploactis obbesiis commonly referred to as Sulu velvetfish, Phantom velvetfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6637 
AphiaID:
282093 
Scientific:
Paraploactis obbesi 
German:
Samtfisch 
English:
Sulu Velvetfish, Phantom Velvetfish 
Category:
Sculpins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Aploactinidae (Family) > Paraploactis (Genus) > obbesi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Bali, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Papua, Philippines, Sulawesi, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Living Food, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-29 09:59:51 

Info

Paraploactis obbesi (Weber, 1913)
Sulu velvetfish

The Picture of Paraploactis obbesi is from De Jong Marinelife, Netherlands.

Paraploactis obbesi is a species of velvetfish found in the western Pacific Ocean. It grows to a maximum length of about 5 centimetres. Inhabits sand and rubble bottoms, frequently neas reefs, in 10-30 m.

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Scorpaeniformes
Family: Aploactinidae
Genus: Paraploactis
Species: P. obbesi
Binomial name
Paraploactis obbesi
Weber, 1913
Synonyms
Coccotropus obbesi (Weber, 1913)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss