Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Selaroides leptolepis Yellowstripe scad, Yellowstripe Scad, Thin-Scaled Trevally, Yellowstripe Trevally, Smooth-Tailed Trevally, Yellow-Striped Trevally

Selaroides leptolepisis commonly referred to as Yellowstripe scad, Yellowstripe Scad, Thin-Scaled Trevally, Yellowstripe Trevally, Smooth-Tailed Trevally, Yellow-Striped Trevally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Ampenan, Lombok Indonesien

Bei Selaroides leptolepis ist die Seitenline im Bereich, Anfang zweite Rückenflosse, bereits nach oben versetzt, die Riffelung, die dieser Folgt, kann also bis dort keine gerade Linie bilden, bei Selaroides leptolepis geht diese, wie schon geschrieben, nur bis Mitte zweite Rückenflosse, zusätzlich scheinen diese einen, vom Rest des Körper, dunkel, abgesetzten, Rücken zu haben.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6459 
AphiaID:
282745 
Scientific:
Selaroides leptolepis 
German:
Gelbstreifen-Heringsmakrele 
English:
Yellowstripe Scad, Yellowstripe Scad, Thin-Scaled Trevally, Yellowstripe Trevally, Smooth-Tailed Trevally, Yellow-Striped Trevally 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selaroides (Genus) > leptolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bigh, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Malaysia, Maumere, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 8.66" (15cm - 22cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-10 12:34:16 

Info

(Cuvier, 1833)

Synonyms:
Caranx leptolepis Cuvier, 1833
Caranx mertensii Cuvier, 1833
Caranx procaranx De Vis, 1884
Selariodes leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833)

Host for these copepods:
Nothobomolochus scomberesocis (Krøyer, 1863)
Bomolochus selaroides Pillai, 1965
Lernanthropus alatus Pillai, 1964
Caligus confusus Pillai, 1961:

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss