Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Beroe cucumis Pink slipper comb jelly

Beroe cucumisis commonly referred to as Pink slipper comb jelly. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Alexander Semenov, Russland

Beroe cucumis (c) by Alexander Semenov


Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Alexander Semenov, Russland Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Chewbacca.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6418 
AphiaID:
106358 
Scientific:
Beroe cucumis 
German:
Mützenqualle 
English:
Pink Slipper Comb Jelly 
Category:
Ctenophora 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Nuda (Class) > Beroida (Order) > Beroidae (Family) > Beroe (Genus) > cucumis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fabricius, 1780 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Barents Sea, Bermuda, Canada , Chile, Cuba, Eastern Pacific Ocean, European Coasts, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Iceland, Indo Pacific, Madagascar, New Zealand, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Seychelles, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 2079 Meter 
Size:
up to 62.2" (158 cm) 
Temperature:
-1,8 °F - 13,6 °F (-1,8°C - 13,6°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 21:31:31 

Info

Fabricius, 1780

Synonym: Beroe roseola Agassiz, 1860

External links

  1. Delivering Alien Invasive Species In Europe (DAISIE) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Beroe cucumis (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Beroe cucumis (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Beroe cucumis (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Beroe cucumis (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Beroe cucumis (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Beroe cucumis (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Copyright Jim Greenfiled
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss