Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Leuckartiara octona Leuckartiara octona

Leuckartiara octonais commonly referred to as Leuckartiara octona. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6372 
AphiaID:
117791 
Scientific:
Leuckartiara octona 
German:
Mützenmeduse 
English:
Leuckartiara Octona 
Category:
Jellyfish  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Pandeidae (Family) > Leuckartiara (Genus) > octona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fleming, ), 1823 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Brazil, Canada , Cebu ((Philippines), cosmopolitan species, Eastern Pacific Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Iceland, Indonesia, Lofoten Islands, New Zealand, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Philippines, Portugal, Scandinavia, South America, Spain, Sulawesi, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
5,00 °F - 80.6 °F (5,00°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leuckartiara acuta
  • Leuckartiara adnata
  • Leuckartiara annexa
  • Leuckartiara brownei
  • Leuckartiara eckerti
  • Leuckartiara foersteri
  • Leuckartiara fujianensis
  • Leuckartiara gardineri
  • Leuckartiara grimaldii
  • Leuckartiara hoepplii
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-07 22:08:49 

Info

(Fleming, 1823)

Synonyms:
Atractylis palliata Wright, 1861
Atractylis repens Wright, 1858
Eudendrium sessile Wright, 1857
Geryonia octona Fleming, 1823
Leuckartiara octona var. minor Ling, 1937
Oceania coronata Allman, 1871
Oceania gaedii Van Beneden, 1867
Oceania turrita Forbes, 1848
Perigonimus gelatinosus Duerden, 1895
Perigonimus Jonesii Osborn & Hargitt, 1894
Perigonimus minutus Allman, 1863
Perigonimus napolitanus Hargitt, 1904
Perigonimus pugetensis Heath, 1910
Perigonimus repens Allman
Perigonimus sessilis (Wright, 1857)
Perigonimus vestitus Allman, 1864
Perigonimus vestitus f. radicans Vanhöffen, 1910
Tiara smaragdina Haeckel, 1864

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss