Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Phymatolithon lenormandii Crustose Red Alga

Phymatolithon lenormandiiis commonly referred to as Crustose Red Alga. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6281 
AphiaID:
145202 
Scientific:
Phymatolithon lenormandii 
German:
Körnige Kalkkrustenrotalge 
English:
Crustose Red Alga 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Lithothamniaceae (Family) > Phymatolithon (Genus) > lenormandii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Areschoug) W.H.Adey, 1966 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Alborán Sea (Mediterranean Sea), Arctic (North Polar Sea), Balearic Islands, Barents Sea, Bay of Biscay, Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, English Channel, European Coasts, Hudson Bay , Iceland, Kattegat, Labrador Península, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Skagerrak, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
- 2 Meter 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-17 21:54:40 

Info

(Areschoug) W.H.Adey, 1966

Synonyms:
Leptophytum laeve Adey, 1966
Lithophyllum laeve Strömfelt, 1886
Lithophyllum lenormandii (Areschoug) Rosanoff, 1866
Lithothamnion annulatum Foslie, 1906
Lithothamnion lenormandii (Areschoug) Foslie, 1895
Lithothamnion lenormandii f. squamulosum (Foslie) Foslie, 1905
Lithothamnion lenormandii f. sublaevis Foslie, 1895
Lithothamnion squamulosum Foslie, 1895
Melobesia lenormandii Areschoug, 1852
Mesophyllum annulatum (Foslie) W.H.Adey, 1970
Squamolithon lenormandii (Areschoug) Heydrich, 1911

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss