Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Agardhiella subulata Agardhiella subulata

Agardhiella subulatais commonly referred to as Agardhiella subulata. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlande


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6279 
AphiaID:
145677 
Scientific:
Agardhiella subulata 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Agardhiella Subulata 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gigartinales (Order) > Solieriaceae (Family) > Agardhiella (Genus) > subulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 
Occurrence:
Barbados, El Salvador, the North Sea, Alaska, Brazil, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, European Coasts, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, India, Indian Ocean, Jamaica, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), North Atlantic Ocean, Puerto Rico, Senegal, South America, Spain, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-25 20:39:28 

Info

(C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979

Synonyms:
Acanthococcus subulatus (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1852
Agardhiella baileyi (Harvey ex Kützing) W.R.Taylor, 1970
Agardhiella tenera (J.Agardh) F.Schmitz, 1897
Gigartina subulata (C.Agardh) Greville, 1830
Gigartina tenera J.Agardh, 1841
Mychodea subulata (C.Agardh) Yendo, 1911
Neoagardhiella baileyi (Kützing) M.J.Wynne & W.R.Taylor, 1973
Rhabdonia baileyi Harvey ex Kützing, 1866
Rhabdonia tenera (J.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1851
Sphaerococcus subulatus C.Agardh, 1822

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Delivering Alien Invasive Species In Europe (DAISIE) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlande
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss