Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dumontia contorta Dumontia contorta

Dumontia contortais commonly referred to as Dumontia contorta. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlande


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6270 
AphiaID:
145228 
Scientific:
Dumontia contorta 
German:
Schnurtang, Wurmblatt 
English:
Dumontia Contorta 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gigartinales (Order) > Dumontiaceae (Family) > Dumontia (Genus) > contorta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, Alaska, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Bering Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Gulf of Maine, Iceland, Japan, Kattegat, Madagascar, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 19.69" (20cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Dumontia oregonensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 21:45:42 

Info

(S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850

Description
Soft, pale yellowish to purple fronds, solitary or tufted from discoid base, tubular, cylindrical or compressed, irregularly branched, to 500 mm long, filled with a watery mucilage. Axis and branches tapered at both ends, irregularly swollen, often twisted, to 5 mm or more broad. Basal disc to 20 mm diam., persistent, erect fronds initiated internally.

Habitat
On rock and pebbles, shallow open pools, upper intertidal to shallow subtidal, common, widely distributed.
Text source: Algaebase

Synonyms:
Conferva filiformis Hornemann, 1813
Dumontia filiformis (Hornemann) Greville, 1830
Dumontia filiformis f. crispata (Greville) Hauck, 1883
Dumontia filiformis var. crispata (Greville) Greville, 1830
Dumontia incrassata (O.F.Müller) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813
Dumontia incrassata var. crispata (Greville) Batters, 1902
Fucus contortus S.G.Gmelin, 1768
Gastridium filiforme (Hornemann) Lynbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. flavum Lyngbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. incrassatum (O.F.Müller) Lyngbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. intestiniformis Liebmann, 1845
Gastridium filiforme var. rugosum O.F.Müller ex Lyngbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. spongiforme (O.F.Müller) Lyngbye, 1819
Halymenia filiformis (Hornemann) C.Agardh, 1822
Halymenia filiformis var. incrassata (O.F.Müller) C.Agardh, 1822
Halymenia purpurascens var. crispata Greville, 1830
Solenia filiformis (Hornemann) Sprengel, 1824
Ulva compressa var. purpurea C.Agardh, 1817
Ulva contorta (S.G.Gmelin) De Candolle, 1805
Ulva filiformis Hornemann, 1773
Ulva incrassata O.F.Müller, 1775
Ulva spongiformis O.F.Müller, 1778

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Seaweed Industry Association (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Seaweed.ie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Seaweeds of Alaska (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlande
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss