Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Fucus spiralis spiral wrack, spiral kepl

Fucus spiralisis commonly referred to as spiral wrack, spiral kepl. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Muelly

Fucus spiralis (c) Muelly , Bild aus der Nordsee




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6234 
AphiaID:
145547 
Scientific:
Fucus spiralis 
German:
Spiraltang, Schraubentang 
English:
Spiral Wrack, Spiral Kepl 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Fucaceae (Family) > Fucus (Genus) > spiralis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1753 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Alaska, Azores, Gulf of California, Gulf of Maine, Morocco, Newfoundland, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
3.94" - 19.69" (10cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-17 21:33:24 

Info

Linnaeus, 1753

Synonyms:
Fucus areschougii Kjellman, 1890
Fucus areschougii f. nanus Kjellman, 1890
Fucus areschougii var. borealis (Kjellman) Kjellman, 1890
Fucus sherardii f. spiralis (Linnaeus) Areschoug, 1868
Fucus spiralis f. arenicola Hamel, 1939
Fucus spiralis f. borealis Kjellman, 1883
Fucus spiralis f. nanus (Kjellman) Batters, 1902
Fucus spiralis var. nanus (Kjellman) S.M.Baker & Bohling, 1916
Fucus spiralis var. nanus (Stackhouse) Batters, 1902
Fucus spiralis var. typicus Børgesen, 1902
Fucus vesiculosus var. spiralis (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1810

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Fucus spiralis (c) Muelly , Bild aus der Nordsee
1
Fucus spiralis (c) Muelly , Bild aus der Nordsee
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss