Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Apletodon dentatus Small-headed clingfish

Apletodon dentatusis commonly referred to as Small-headed clingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5884 
AphiaID:
126510 
Scientific:
Apletodon dentatus 
German:
Zahn-Schildfisch 
English:
Small-headed Clingfish 
Category:
Clingfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Apletodon (Genus) > dentatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Facciolà, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, North Atlantic Ocean, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Cyclops, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-15 18:41:15 

Info

(Facciolà, 1887)

Synonyms:
Apletodon dentatus dentatus (Facciolà, 1887)
Apletodon microcephala (Brook, 1890) (spelling mistake)
Apletodon microcephalus (Brook, 1890)
Apletodon microcephalus microcephalus (Brook, 1890)
Lepadogaster dentatus Facciolà, 1887
Lepadogaster microcephalus Brook, 1890
Lepadogaster microcephalus microcephalus Brook, 1890
Lepadogaster stictopteryx Holt & Byrne, 1899

Systematik:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Apletodon (Genus)

External links

  1. British Marine Life Study Society (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss