Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Doris pseudoargus Sea lemon


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Doris pseudoargu, Scottland 2017


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5871 
AphiaID:
181228 
Scientific:
Doris pseudoargus 
German:
Meerzitrone 
English:
Sea Lemon 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus) > pseudoargus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rapp, 1827 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-26 20:10:47 

Info

Doris pseudoargus Rapp, 1827

Doris pseudoargus is colloquially known as a Sea lemon.The sea lemon feeds mainly on the bread-crumb sponge Halichondria panicea and other sponges.

Synonyms:
Archidoris pseudoargus (Rapp, 1827)
Archidoris tuberculata (Müller, 1778) sensu Cuvier, 1804
Doris areolata Stuwitz, 1836
Doris brittanica Johnston, 1838
Doris leuckarti Delle Chiaje, 1841
Doris leuckartii Delle Chiaje, 1841
Doris mera Alder & Hancock, 1844
Doris schembrii Vérany, 1846

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Anderson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage von Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn

doris_pseudoargus_43
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss