Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Acanthocardia spinosa Sand cockle

Acanthocardia spinosais commonly referred to as Sand cockle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 75 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5812 
AphiaID:
138994 
Scientific:
Acanthocardia spinosa 
German:
Herzmuschel 
English:
Sand Cockle 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Acanthocardia (Genus) > spinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lightfoot, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
2.36" - 3.74" (6cm - 9.5cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Tank:
16.5 gal (~ 75L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-28 16:41:03 

Info

(Solander, 1786)

The nussle lives on muddy sand and gravel, from the lower shore into the shallow sublittoral.

Colour:
Off-white, yellow, or light brown, often in concentric bands of different shades, frequently darker about umbones. Periostracum thin, yellowish. Inner surface white, glossy ventrally, becoming dull beneath the umbones (A. tuberculata-drawing).
Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Cardium erinaceum Lamarck, 1819 (junior synonym)
Cardium erinaceum var. alba Monterosato, 1872

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss