Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Phyllidiella striata Striped Phyllidiopsis


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Phyllidiella striata ,PNG 2015, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5693 
AphiaID:
599828 
Scientific:
Phyllidiella striata 
German:
Gestreife Phyllidiopsis 
English:
Striped Phyllidiopsis 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiella (Genus) > striata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Central Pazific, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Philippines, Réunion , South-Africa, Thailand, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 10 Meter 
Size:
1.38" - 1.97" (3.5cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-04 17:47:25 

Info

(Bergh, 1889)

Phyllidiella striata is most similar to Phyllidiella rosans.

Feed on sponges.

Best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Phyllidia empelia Yonow, 1984
Phyllidia mediocris Yonow & Hayward, 1991
Phyllidiopsis striata Bergh, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiella (Genus) > Phyllidiella striata (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Nudipixel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Phyllidiella striata ,PNG 2015, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright John Fraser, Nördliche Mariannen
1
Phyllidiella striata , Bali 2007, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Phyllidiella striata Komodo-Alor 2011 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss