Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Periclimenes commensalis Commensal Crinoid Shrimp

Periclimenes commensalisis commonly referred to as Commensal Crinoid Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Periclimenes commensalis; Aufnahme Malediven




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5591 
AphiaID:
210569 
Scientific:
Periclimenes commensalis 
German:
Haarstern Partnergarnele 
English:
Commensal Crinoid Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Periclimenes (Genus) > commensalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Borradaile, ), 1915 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Kenya, Lembeh Strait, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Sulawesi, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.98" (2.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Periclimenes aesopius
  • Periclimenes agag
  • Periclimenes akiensis
  • Periclimenes albatrossae
  • Periclimenes alcocki
  • Periclimenes aleator
  • Periclimenes alegrias
  • Periclimenes americanus
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-04 21:55:26 

Info

Periclimenes commensalis Borradaile, 1915

This commensal crinoid shrimp live symbiotically with of feather stars.

Synonym:
Periclimenes (Cristiger) commensalis Borradaile, 1915

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) >Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Periclimenes (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Periclimenes commensalis; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Periclimenes commensalis; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Periclimenes commensalis, (c) Henning Wiese , Bild vom Nachtschnorcheln Malediven
1
Periclimenes commensalis, (c) Henning Wiese , Bild vom Nachtschnorcheln Malediven
1
Copyright Holger Koch
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss