Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cycloseris colini mushroom coral

Cycloseris coliniis commonly referred to as mushroom coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Copyright Pat Collin, Foto Palau


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5498 
AphiaID:
292160 
Scientific:
Cycloseris colini 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > colini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Claereboudt & Hoeksema, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Guam, Indonesia, Malaysia, New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-21 10:53:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris colini are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris colini, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris colini, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Veron, 2002

Polyps are circular and flat, with a small central dome and upturned margins. Septa are in two or three irregular orders at the central dome and form three indistinct orders at the margins. There is a slight lobe at the commencement of septa. Septal serrations are fine. Costae are very fine and indistinct.

Colour: Brown.

Habitat: Lower reef slopes.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar species: Cycloseris vaughani , Fungia concinna

Synonyms:
Cycloseris colini Veron, 2000
Fungia (Verrillofungia) spinifer Claereboudt & Hoeksema, 1987
Fungia colini (Veron, 2000) (junior synonym)
Fungia spinifer Claereboudt & Hoeksema, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lithophyllon (Genus) > Lithophyllon spinifer (Species)




Text source. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Copyright Pat Collin, Foto Palau
1
Cycloseris colini, ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss