Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sinularia densa Dense Leather Coral

Sinularia densais commonly referred to as Dense Leather Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

copyright George Keoki Stender, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5400 
AphiaID:
209982 
Scientific:
Sinularia densa 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Dense Leather Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > densa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitelegge, ), 1897 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Taiwan, Tansania, the Seychelles 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-05 20:57:10 

Info

(Whitelegge, 1897)

"Generally uncommon, it forms extensive mats in areas exposed to heavy surge.
Appears bluish gray when tentacles are retracted.
Has a rubbery texture. Central Indian Ocean to Hawaii."

Text source: Marinelifephotography.com

Synonym:
Sinularia brongersmai Verseveldt 1972

Pictures

Commonly

copyright George Keoki Stender, Hawaii
1
copyright George Keoki Stender, Hawaii
1
copyright George Keoki Stender, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss