Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Philinopsis speciosa Blue-margin Headshield Slug, Showy Headshield Slug

Philinopsis speciosais commonly referred to as Blue-margin Headshield Slug, Showy Headshield Slug. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Philinopsis speciosa, 2021


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5368 
AphiaID:
559039 
Scientific:
Philinopsis speciosa 
German:
Blau-Rand Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Blue-margin Headshield Slug, Showy Headshield Slug 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus) > speciosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pease, 1860 
Occurrence:
Africa, Australia, Egypt, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Kenya, Malaysia, Mozambique, Philippines 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 3.15" (6cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Predatory, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-10 13:17:56 

Info

Philinopsis speciosa, Pease, 1860

This headshild slug hunts on other snails , sea hares genus Stylocheilus and haminoeid bubble snails.

Synonyms:
Aglaja cyanea (Martens, 1879)
Doridium cyanea Martens, 1879
Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Seaslugs of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Philinopsis speciosa (Bali), 2018
1
Philinopsis speciosa, Indonesia 2007, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Philinopsis speciosa Anilao 2013 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Philinopsis speciosa Anilao 2013 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.