Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pseudobalistes naufragium Stone triggerfish, Bumphead

Pseudobalistes naufragiumis commonly referred to as Stone triggerfish, Bumphead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5284 
AphiaID:
279161 
Scientific:
Pseudobalistes naufragium 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Stone Triggerfish, Bumphead 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Pseudobalistes (Genus) > naufragium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Starks, ), 1895 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
3 - 36 Meter 
Size:
21.65" - 39.37" (55cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 22:40:36 

Info

(Jordan & Starks, 1895)


Food: sea urchins, small crustaceans and mollusks
The Fish blows into the sand to turn over urchins.

Synonym:
Balistes naufragium Jordan & Starks, 1895

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss