Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Philinopsis pilsbryi Pilsbryi's Headshield Slug

Philinopsis pilsbryiis commonly referred to as Pilsbryi's Headshield Slug. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Philinopsis pilsbryi , Bali 2016


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5277 
AphiaID:
599445 
Scientific:
Philinopsis pilsbryi 
German:
Pilsbryis Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Pilsbryi's Headshield Slug 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus) > pilsbryi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Eliot, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Hawaii, Indonesia, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0.98" - 3.94" (2.5cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-20 10:24:27 

Info

(Eliot, 1900)

The seaslug is not a nudibranch but a headshield slugs!

Food: It feeds on other invertebrates that produce toxins for their own protection, flatworms and polychaetes worms.

Depth: 10 - 20 meters

Synonym: Philinopsis nigra Pease, 1860 (potentially nomen oblitum)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus)

External links

  1. Great Barrier Reef Invertebrates (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Philinopsis pilsbryi , Bali 2016
1
Philinopsis pilsbry,Indonesien 2015, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Philinopsis pilsbry Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Philinopsis pilsbry , Anilao 2013 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Philinopsis pilsbry , Anilao 2013 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.