Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Hermenia acantholepis Bristle worm

Hermenia acantholepisis commonly referred to as Bristle worm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Schoko63




Uploaded by Schoko63.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5264 
AphiaID:
209658 
Scientific:
Hermenia acantholepis 
German:
Borstenwurm 
English:
Bristle Worm 
Category:
Sea Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Polynoidae (Family) > Hermenia (Genus) > acantholepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Grube, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Cambodia, China, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Philippines, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Timor, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-14 19:58:54 

Info

(Grube, 1876)

Found among living corals and coral rubble.

Food: Carnivore, scavenger

Synonym: Polynoe acantholepis Grube, 1876

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss