Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Himantura gerrardi Sharpnose stingray

Himantura gerrardiis commonly referred to as Sharpnose stingray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5176 
AphiaID:
217412 
Scientific:
Himantura gerrardi 
German:
Stechrochen 
English:
Sharpnose Stingray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Himantura (Genus) > gerrardi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Hong Kong, Cambodia, China, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Guinea, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
12 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Hydrozoa polyps, Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-14 19:57:32 

Info

(Gray, 1851)

IUCN Status: Vulnerable

Feeds on crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Dasyatis gerrardi (Gray, 1851)
Himantura gerrardii (Gray, 1851) (misspelling)
Trygon gerrardi Gray, 1851
Trygon liocephalus Klunzinger, 1871

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss