Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Abalistes stellaris Starry triggerfish

Abalistes stellarisis commonly referred to as Starry triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright Dr.John E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5125 
AphiaID:
219872 
Scientific:
Abalistes stellaris 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Starry Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Abalistes (Genus) > stellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Cambodia, China, Comores, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
40 - 100 Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 23.62" (40cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-23 17:37:57 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the pictures to the famous Dr. John E. Randall from Hawaii.

Synonyms:
Abalistes stellairs (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misspelling)
Balistes phaleratus Richardson, 1846
Balistes stellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Balistes vachellii Richardson, 1845

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss