Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Micromesistius poutassou Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassouis commonly referred to as Blue whiting. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5025 
AphiaID:
126439 
Scientific:
Micromesistius poutassou 
German:
Blaue Wittling 
English:
Blue Whiting 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Micromesistius (Genus) > poutassou (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1827 
Occurrence:
Barents Sea, Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, Greenland, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, the Mediterranean Sea, USA 
Sea depth:
150 - 3000 Meter 
Size:
8.66" - 19.69" (22cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
28.4 °F - 78.8 °F (-2°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-15 13:15:47 

Info

(Risso, 1827)

Distribution:
Northeast Atlantic: Barents Sea south through the eastern Norwegian Sea, around Iceland, then in the western Mediterranean, and south along the African coast to Cape Bojador. Northwest Atlantic: southern Greenland and off southeast Canada and the northeastern coast of the USA.

Biology:
Found over the continental slope and shelf to more than 1000 m, but more common at 300-400 m. Feeds mostly on small crustaceans but large individuals also prey on small fish and cephalopods.
Makes daily vertical migrations: surface waters at night and near the bottom during the day.

Synonym:
Boreogadus poutassou (Risso, 1827)
Gadus melanostomus Nilsson, 1855
Gadus potassoa (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)
Gadus poutassou (Risso, 1827)
Merlangius poutassou Risso, 1827 (basionym)
Merlangus albus Yarrell, 1841
Merlangus communis Costa, 1844 (synonym)
Merlangus pertusis Cocco, 1829 (misspelling)
Merlangus pertusus Cocco, 1829
Merlangus poutassou Risso, 1827
Merlangus vernalis Risso, 1827
Micromessistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss