Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudanthias bicolor Bicolor anthias

Pseudanthias bicoloris commonly referred to as Bicolor anthias. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, Januar 2013, 14 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
499 
AphiaID:
218276 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias bicolor 
German:
Zweifarben Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Bicolor Anthias 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1979 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Cook Islands, Corea, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Line Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Timor, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 68 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.12" (12cm - 13cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-18 11:57:13 

Info

(Randall, 1979)

Synonyms:
Anthias bicolor Randall, 1979
Mirolabrichthys bicolor (Randall, 1979)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias bicolor (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, Januar 2013, 14 Meter Tiefe
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss