Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Echinomorpha nishihirai Leaf Coral

Echinomorpha nishihiraiis commonly referred to as Leaf Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto aus Japan


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3988 
AphiaID:
102401 
Scientific:
Echinomorpha nishihirai 
German:
Blattkoralle 
English:
Leaf Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Ischyroceridae (Family) > Echinomorpha (Genus) > nishihirai (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Cebu ((Philippines), Celebes Sea, China, Coral sea, Fiji, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 15:23:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinomorpha nishihirai are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinomorpha nishihirai, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinomorpha nishihirai, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Echinomorpha nishihirai (Veron, 1990)

Rearing information


by Florian Gaudig: 



Echinomorpha nishihirai is a cryptic growing large polyp stony coral. Morphologically, it is oftentimes characterized by a single large central corallite with few, often widely spaced additional corallites. The tissue is very thin.

This species is showing an encrusting, rarer plating growth pattern. It is found in sheltered parts of the reef and in reef crevices.

Due to difficulties in identification, this species was oftentimes imported as Echinophyllia


A misidentification with the following species is possible:

Lobophyllia (Scolymia; Parascolymia) vitiensis; Oxypora glabra; Echinophyllia echinata; Echinophyllia tarae2; Pectinia alcicornis
A important notice from AIMS: Superficially resembles mussids, especially Scolymia! (especilly as a young coral)

This species is relatively rare in nature. I a field survey in the philippines, only a single coral was found in over 200 dives. It is most common in tonga (34 colonies were found).

Aquaristically, this species is of minor importance. 

Care:

This species should be kept under low to medium lighting intensity and indirect, moderate flow.
It should be fed a diet of small to medium sized pellets and/or meaty foods (Artemia; Mysis) several times per week for optimum health, growth and color.

It is a rather slow growing coral.
With good water parameters, this species is relatively hardy.
Due to the high cost (up to 600 USD) these corals are considered a collector’s item.

In our „What is this“ catergory, Stefan posted a picture of this coral in need for an ID. In our opinion, this species could be possible. The animal was imported as Symphyllia.

Captive breeding/ Fragmentation
Captive breeding/ fragmentaion of Echinomorpha nishihirai is possible. Sadly, the number of captive bred individuals is not large enough to satisfy the demand. If you are interested in Echinomorpha nishihirai, ask your vendor for captive bred/ aquacultured specimen. If you own Echinomorpha nishihirai, try propagating it to help with availability of this species in the hobby. This way, you are helping to save the wild population.


It is also showing similarities with Symphllia/Mycedium.
Markus identified the coral as Echinomorpha nishihirai. 


Echinomorpha nishihirai (Veron, 1990 ) is a monotypical species.



Synonym:
 Echinophyllia nishihirai Veron, 1990 (synonym)



Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinomorpha (Genus) > Echinomorpha nishihirai (Species)



Information sources:
1: 
Mesophotic coral ecosystems on the walls of Coral Sea atolls
2:
Echinophyllia tarae sp. n. (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Scleractinia), a new reef coral species from the Gambier Islands, French Polynesia
3: https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Adam_Backlin/publication/303784198_Reptiles_of_Vava'u/links/5751b0da08ae6807fafb426f.pdf

Pictures

Commonly

Echinomorpha nishihirai
1
“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto aus Japan
1
copyright Charlie J.E.N. Veron, Australien
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss