Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Daldorfia horrida Rubble crab, Horrid elbow crab

Daldorfia horridais commonly referred to as Rubble crab, Horrid elbow crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Daldorfia-horrida-k04-100524


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3406 
AphiaID:
220551 
Scientific:
Daldorfia horrida 
German:
Schuttkrabbe, Ellbogenkrabbe 
English:
Rubble Crab, Horrid Elbow Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Parthenopidae (Family) > Daldorfia (Genus) > horrida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Australia, China, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 125 Meter 
Size:
5.12" - 9.84" (13cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Hermit crabs, Predatory, Smelts, Snails 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Daldorfia bouvieri
  • Daldorfia calconopia
  • Daldorfia dimorpha
  • Daldorfia excavata
  • Daldorfia glasselli
  • Daldorfia investigatoris
  • Daldorfia leprosa
  • Daldorfia rathbunae
  • Daldorfia spinosissima
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-04 20:22:47 

Info

Daldorfia horrida (Linnaeus, 1758)

Daldorfia horrida commonly known as Horrid elbow crab feeds on various molluscs and sea shells, including Cantharus, Cerithium , Columbella , Conus , Trochus.

Synonyms:
Cancer cristata
Cancer horrida

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. underwaterkwaj.com (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss