Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Antennatus nummifer Spotfin frogfish

Antennatus nummiferis commonly referred to as Spotfin frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3288 
AphiaID:
712504 
Scientific:
Antennatus nummifer 
German:
Rückenfleck Anglerfisch 
English:
Spotfin Frogfish 
Category:
Frogfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > nummifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Madeira, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Canary Islands, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 293 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-08-04 18:32:19 

Info

(Cuvier, 1817)


Synonyms:
Antennarius japonicus Schultz, 1964
Antennarius mummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius sanguifluus Jordan, 1902
Chironectes chlorostygma Valenciennes, 1837
Chironectes nummifer Cuvier, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus nummifer (Species)

External links

  1. Anglerfisch Arten (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Bestimmung Frogfish (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Saltcorner (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
Antennarius nummifer (Spotfin frogfish, Coinbearing frogfish, whitefingered frogfish - Rückenfleck Anglerfisch)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss