Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Pomacanthus maculosus Yellowbar angelfish

Pomacanthus maculosusis commonly referred to as Yellowbar angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
323 
AphiaID:
220005 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus maculosus 
German:
Arabischer Kaiserfisch 
English:
Yellowbar Angelfish 
Category:
Angelfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > maculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Djibouti, Africa, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Tansania, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
4 - 50 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 15.75" (35cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad, Zooplankton 
Tank:
769.92 gal (~ 3500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-29 22:05:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus maculosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus maculosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus maculosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Pomacanthus maculosus also known as the Red Sea Angelfish or Yellowbar Angelfish is a striking addition, found in the Red Sea, northeast coasts of Africa and Arabian Gulf, also around the Arabian Peninsula, the eastern tip of Persian Gulf, and the northwestern Indian Ocean, coasts of Somalia and Kenya.

The Red Sea Angelfish has an overall blue to dark blue body with a large yellow blotch centrally on the side and the forehead has smaller black vertical dots. The dorsal and anal fins are sharply pointed posteriorly, forming a filament on each fin. The caudal fin is whitish to yellowish with numerous yellowish fine dots and the margin of the fin is white. The pelvic fins are dark blue. Juveniles differ greatly, they are patterned in a coloration of deep blue with narrow vertical white lines on the side like those of other Pomacanthus members.

Pomacanthus maculosus is easy to keep in captivity once it has been successfully acclimated. They will reach 50 cm in the wild, and must be given plenty of room to avoid confinement stress issues---we recommend 3500 liters and up. It is believed they eat mostly sponges, tunicates, and algae in the wild. No special food is needed in the aquarium, they will readily accept a wide variety of foods.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon maculosus Forsskål, 1775
Holacanthus striatus Rüppell, 1836
Pomacanthodes striatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Pomacanthops filamentosus Smith, 1955
Pomacanthus striatus (Rüppell, 1836)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
2
2
Pomacanthus maculosus
2
1
1
1

Juvenile

2
1

Semiadult

(c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Pomacanthus maculosus - Arabischer Kaiserfisch
1
1
1

Commonly

Pomacanthus maculosus - Arabischer Kaiserfisch
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.01.21#4
Hallo Babbe,

danke sehr für den Hinweis, die Aussage stammte aus einer Zeit, bevor wir die Möglichkeit zur Eingabe der einzelnen Gefährtungsstufen der Roten Liste hatten.
Den angesprochenen Hinweissatz habe ich gelöscht.

Sehr aufmerksam!

LG

--
Liebe Grüße Andreas
am 29.01.21#3
Dies ist eine Falschinformation:
"Steht auf der Roten Liste gefährdeter Tiere!"

Es wird damit unterstellt, dass alle Tiere die auf IUCN Redlist stehen gefährdet sind.
Dies ist aber grob falsch.
Die IUCN teilt Tiere nach Gefährdungsgrad in verschieden Klassen ein.

Dieser Kaiserfisch ist in der Klasse LC (Least Concern = überhaupt nicht gefährdet)
Eine bessere Einstufung gibt es dort nicht.
am 18.12.07#2
Habe vor vier Monaten ein "Paar" erstanden, das größere Tier, ca. 20 cm, ist sehr dominat auch gegenüber einem adulten Imperator und einem adulten Traumkaiser, ignoriert jedoch einen juvenilen Imperator und einen trimaculatus. Die Tiere fressen von Algen (Sushi nori und Tang) über div. Flocken und Frostfutter (Mysis, Muschelfleisch, Garnelen und Artemien, alles. Trotz reichlicher Fütterung (viermal am Tag) neigen sie dazu Korallen anzuknabbern, stellenweise regelrecht abzuweiden.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.