Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Apogon doederleini Doederlein's Cardinalfish, Four-line Cardinalfish, Fourline Cardinalfish

Apogon doederleiniis commonly referred to as Doederlein's Cardinalfish, Four-line Cardinalfish, Fourline Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Lord-Howe-Insel Tasmansee


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
312 
AphiaID:
273008 
Scientific:
Apogon doederleini 
German:
Doederlein´s Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Doederlein's Cardinalfish, Four-line Cardinalfish, Fourline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > doederleini (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Snyder, 1901 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, China, Corea, Great Barrier Reef, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Japan, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Taiwan, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.51" (12cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
15,4 °F - 31,1 °F (15,4°C - 31,1°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 10:21:32 

Info

(Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Apogon doderleini Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon doederleini (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss