Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pseudalutarius nasicornis Rhinoceros Filefish , Rhinoceros Leatherjacket

Pseudalutarius nasicornisis commonly referred to as Rhinoceros Filefish , Rhinoceros Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich Please visit www.allfishes.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3055 
AphiaID:
220074 
Scientific:
Pseudalutarius nasicornis 
German:
Nashorn-Feilenfisch 
English:
Rhinoceros Filefish , Rhinoceros Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pseudalutarius (Genus) > nasicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, China, Comores, Coral sea, Corea, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Timor, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.48" (19 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-31 09:50:40 

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Synonyms:
Alutera nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Aluteres nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Aluterus nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Pseudalulerius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Pseudalutarias nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Pseudaluteres nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pseudalutarius (Genus) > Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Pair

Pseudalutarius nasicornis; ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss