Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Aspidontus taeniatus False Cleanerfish

Aspidontus taeniatusis commonly referred to as False Cleanerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3002 
AphiaID:
219242 
Scientific:
Aspidontus taeniatus 
German:
Falscher Putzerlippfisch 
English:
False Cleanerfish 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aspidontus (Genus) > taeniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Food specialist, Parasitic, Plankton, Worms, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-03 11:20:01 

Info

Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Aspidontus taeniatus, also known as the „False Cleanerfish“, can be found in the warm tropical marine waters throughout the Indo Pacific.

The False Cleanerfish looks similar tothe Striped Cleaner Wrasse. It can be distinguishedby its more pointed snout and longer dorsal fin base. It also looks similar to the Lance Blenny. Aspidontus taeniatus resembles the Striped Cleaner Wrasse, a species that cleans parasites from the bodies of larger fishes. This mimicry allows the False Cleanerfish to "safely" approach larger fishes and bite off pieces of fins and scales.

Aspidontus taeniatus finaly reaches a lenght of about 11 to 12 cm. He eats, apart from the pieces of skin of his "victims", among others, the smallest zooplancton, fish eggs and small tube worms.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Petrocirtes taeniatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Aspidontus (Genus) > Aspidontus taeniatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss