Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudoceros liparus Racing-Stripes-Flatworm

Pseudoceros liparusis commonly referred to as Racing-Stripes-Flatworm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Pseudobiceros bifurcus, Copyright Dr.Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2932 
AphiaID:
483983 
Scientific:
Pseudoceros liparus 
German:
Rennstreifen – Strudelwurm 
English:
Racing-Stripes-Flatworm 
Category:
Flatworms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudoceros (Genus) > liparus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Marcus, 1950 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Coral sea, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Madagascar, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Sulawesi, Thailand, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 38 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 75.2 °F (23°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Predatory, Sea squirts 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-15 19:10:51 

Info

Pseudoceros liparus Marcus, 1950

The racing stripes flatworm Pseudoceros liparus has a lavender blue or purple blue backround colour with a withe stripe in the mittle of the body.This stripe is purple edged and have a orange patch on the front. Pseudoceros liparus have aposematic colors, its diurnal on the reef.
Pseudoceros liparus feeds exclusively on colonial ascidians.

Synonyms:
Pseudoceros bifurcus Prudhoe, 1989
Pseudoceros limbatus Haswell, 1907



External links

  1. Homepage Bo Davidson (en). Abgerufen am 15.05.2021.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Pseudoceros bifurcus, Philipinen 2017
1
Pseudobiceros bifurcus, Copyright Dr.Paddy Ryan
1
Pseudoceros bifurcus,Philippinen,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Pseudoceros bifurcus; Aufnahme Rajat Amapt
1
Pseudoceros bifurcus; Aufnahme Rajat Amapt
1
Pseudoceros bifurcus Copyright Wolfram Sander ,Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef (July 2010)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.