Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Hippocampus fuscus Sea pony

Hippocampus fuscusis commonly referred to as Sea pony. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2793 
AphiaID:
212230 
Scientific:
Hippocampus fuscus 
German:
Seepferdchen 
English:
Sea Pony 
Category:
Seahorses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Indonesia, Israel, Madagascar, Mauritius, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 4.72" (8cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Food specialist, Krill, Living Food, Mysis 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:38:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

Hippocampus fuscus is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Hippocampus fuscus, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Spines: low, smooth to slightly developed. Other distinctive characters: head large compared to body; deep head. Color pattern: usually dark but can be bright yellow; specimens from Suez are pale with marbled pattern of brown lines on trunk and head.

Synonyms:
Hippocampus brachyrhynchus Duncker, 1914
Hippocampus natalensis von Bonde, 1923
Hippocampus obscurus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1856
Hippocampus obscurus Ehrenberg, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus fuscus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Interessengemeinschaft für marine Nachzuchten - 07/2007 (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss