Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Manta birostris Manta Ray

Manta birostrisis commonly referred to as Manta Ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto: Raja Ampat, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2666 
AphiaID:
105857 
Scientific:
Manta birostris 
German:
Mantarochen - Teufelsrochen 
English:
Manta Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Manta (Genus) > birostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Azores, Circumglobal, European Coasts, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Kenya, Mauritius, New Zealand, Peru, Somalia, South-Africa, the Seychelles, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
263.78" - 358.27" (670cm - 910cm) 
Weight:
3000 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-13 20:25:38 

Info

(Walbaum, 1792)

Synonyms:
Brachioptilon hamiltoni Hamilton & Newman, 1849
Cephaloptera stelligera Günther, 1870
Cephalopterus manta Bancroft, 1829
Cephalopterus vampyrus Mitchill, 1824
Ceratoptera ehrenbergi Müller & Henle, 1841
Ceratoptera ehrenbergii Müller & Henle, 1841
Ceratoptera johnii Müller & Henle, 1841
Manta americana Bancroft, 1829
Manta brevirostris Auctorum (misspelling)
Manta ehrenbergii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Manta hamiltoni (Hamilton & Newman, 1849)
Manta raya Baer, 1899
Raja birostris Walbaum, 1792
Raja manatia Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobulinae (Subfamily) > Manta (Genus) > Manta birostris (Species)

External links

  1. Am Riff der Teufelswochen (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Bird's Head Seascape by Dr. Mark V. Erdmann (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation (en). Abgerufen am 09.07.2021.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto: Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Holger Koch
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Manta / Mosambik
1
Manta / Mosambik
1
Manta / Mosambik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss