Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Periclimenes amboinensis Ambon Crinoid Shrimp

Periclimenes amboinensisis commonly referred to as Ambon Crinoid Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfgang Krutz, Bali

Copyright Wolfgang Krutz


Courtesy of the author Wolfgang Krutz, Bali . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2556 
AphiaID:
246397 
Scientific:
Periclimenes amboinensis 
German:
Haarstern Partnergarnele 
English:
Ambon Crinoid Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Periclimenes (Genus) > amboinensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, ), 1888 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific, Solomon Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Living Food 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Periclimenes aesopius
  • Periclimenes agag
  • Periclimenes akiensis
  • Periclimenes albatrossae
  • Periclimenes alcocki
  • Periclimenes aleator
  • Periclimenes alegrias
  • Periclimenes americanus
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-08-12 20:00:21 

Info

Common name: Amboncrinoid Shrimp
Scientific name :Periclimenes amboinensis
Japanese name:Umishidayadoriebi

It lives only in Feather Stars!

Superfamily: Palaemonoidea Rafinesque, 1815 Family: Palaemonidae Rafinesque, 1815
Subfamily: Pontoniinae Kingsley, 1878
Genus: Periclimenes Costa, 1844

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfgang Krutz
1
Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss