Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Tectus niloticus Tectus Snail

Tectus niloticusis commonly referred to as Tectus Snail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2458 
AphiaID:
449924 
Scientific:
Tectus niloticus 
German:
Kegelschnecke 
English:
Tectus Snail 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Tegulidae (Family) > Tectus (Genus) > niloticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Venezuela, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-02-24 20:04:31 

Info

Linnaeus, 1767

Easy to keep, perfect algae eater for reef- and coral tanks.

Synonym: Trochus niloticus Linnaeus, 1767

External links

  1. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.11.13#1
Ich habe diese "schwarze Version" der Turboschnecken vorhin eingesetzt zu meinen normalen Tectus fenestratus. Diese Version hier ist um ein vielfaches schneller! Fällt sie auf den Rücken peitscht sie derart um sich, dass ich mich richtig erschrocken habe. Sowas erwartet man von Schnecken nicht.

Sie grasen gerade die Scheibe ab. Ich würde 5 Fenestratus zurückgeben, wenn ich dafür eine weitere von diesen hier bekommen könnte.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss