Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Abudefduf luridus Canary damsel

Abudefduf luridusis commonly referred to as Canary damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1992 
AphiaID:
126999 
Scientific:
Abudefduf luridus 
German:
Kanaren-Demoiselle 
English:
Canary Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > luridus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Madeira, Portugal, Senegal, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago 
Sea depth:
0 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 78.8 °F (20°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 22:15:56 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)

Eastern Atlantic: including Madeira, Azores, Ilheus Selvagens, Canary Islands, Cape Verde, and Senegal. Inhabits rocky inshore areas, often near sand; juveniles found in tide pools.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon luridi Gmelin, 1789
Chaetodon luridus Cuvier, 1830
Chaetodonton luridi Gmelin, 1789
Glyphisodon luridus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf luridus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

1

Semiadult

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1

Commonly

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 07.02.10#1
Pflege ein Paar bereits seit 4 Jahren. Die Tiere sind relativ problemlos. Relativ deshalb weil sie durchaus agressiv werden können. Bekommen jetzt beide die Altersfärbung grau. In der Jugendfärbung sind sie komplett schwarz. Bezüglich der Pünktchenkrankheit kann ich nichts sagen. Habe ich bei keinen der beiden bisher gehabt. Lebten bis vor kurzem in einem 360Liter Becken (Problemlos). Jetzt sind sie einem 800 Liter Becken. Übrigends leben die Fische von Beginn an in einem Tropenbecken. Temperatur ca. 25 - 26 Grad.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss