Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cirrhitops fasciatus Redbarred hawkfish

Cirrhitops fasciatusis commonly referred to as Redbarred hawkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Redbarred hawkfish - Cirrhitops fasciatus - (c) by Randall, J.E.




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1966 
AphiaID:
218861 
Scientific:
Cirrhitops fasciatus 
German:
Rotgebänderter Korallenwächter 
English:
Redbarred Hawkfish 
Category:
Hawkfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitops (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Japan, Madagascar, Mauritius, Midway Islands, Réunion , United States Minor Outlying Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 52 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 20:54:34 

Info

(Bennett, 1828)

Occurs on seaward reefs, in areas of moderate to rich coral growth. Feeds about equally on small fishes, shrimps and crabs; to a lesser extent, on sipunculids and zooplankton.

Synonyms:
Cirrhites cinctus Günther, 1860
Cirrhites fasciatus Bennett, 1828
Paracirrhites cinctus (Günther, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitops (Genus) > Cirrhitops fasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Redbarred hawkfish - Cirrhitops fasciatus  - (c) by Randall, J.E.
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.09.08#1
Habe diesen wunderschönen Korallewächter seit mehreren Wochen. Die ersten Tage war er noch etwas scheu was aber sehr schnell nach lies. Wie beschrieben sitzt er gerne an erhöhten Positionen und begutachtet das Treiben. Die Haltung ist unproblematisch er frisst alles was ihm angeboten wurde. Soweit ich es feststellen konnte liegt die Vorlieben bei Shrimps (trocken Futter oder aufgetaut). Vorsicht ist geboten bei der Vergesellschaftung mit kleineren Fischen. Er hat meinen neue Gelbschwanzdemoiselle direkt attackiert.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss