Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Trimma unisquamis Cheekscale dwarfgoby

Trimma unisquamisis commonly referred to as Cheekscale dwarfgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1702 
AphiaID:
278517 
Scientific:
Trimma unisquamis 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Cheekscale Dwarfgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > unisquamis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosline, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Tonga 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-22 19:36:42 

Info

(Gosline, 1959)

Synonym:
Hazeus unisquamis Gosline, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Trimma (Genus) > Trimma unisquamis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto Oahu, Hawaii
1
A Blackmargin Pygmygoby, Trimma unisquamis, at Honolulu, Hawaii. Source: David R / iNaturalist. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss