Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Callogorgia medialis Deep Sea Gorgonian

Callogorgia medialisis commonly referred to as Deep Sea Gorgonian. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Hawaii Undersea Research Laboratory (HURL), Hawaii, USA

Foto: Hawaii Hauptinseln

/ 440 Meter Tiefe
Courtesy of the author Hawaii Undersea Research Laboratory (HURL), Hawaii, USA Please visit www.soest.hawaii.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14049 
AphiaID:
1255133 
Scientific:
Callogorgia medialis 
German:
Tiefsee-Gorgonie 
English:
Deep Sea Gorgonian 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Primnoidae (Family) > Callogorgia (Genus) > medialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bayer & Stefani, ), 1989 
Occurrence:
French Polynesia, Hawaii, Madagascar, Midway Islands, the Society Islands 
Sea depth:
395 - 1028 Meter 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 55.4 °F (2°C - 13°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Callogorgia affinis
  • Callogorgia americana
  • Callogorgia arawak
  • Callogorgia chariessa
  • Callogorgia cristata
  • Callogorgia delta
  • Callogorgia dubia
  • Callogorgia elegans
  • Callogorgia flabellum
  • Callogorgia formosa
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-10 19:26:34 

Info

Synonym: Fanellia medialis Bayer & Stefani, 1989

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss